Estate Agent

Privacy conditions

Evim Makelaars respects the privacy of visitors to its website.

Evim real estate agents respects the privacy of visitors to its website, in particular the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data. To ensure complete transparency with our customers, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy with regard to these processing operations themselves, their purpose and the possibilities for data subjects to exercise their rights as best as possible.

For all additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we will not place non-anonymized analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.
By continuing to visit this website you accept the following terms of use.

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 – Legal provisions
Website (hereinafter also “The Website”): Evim real estate agents 
Responsible for the processing of personal data (Hereinafter also: “The administrator”): Evim real estate agents.

Article 2 – Access to the website
Access to the website and use is strictly personal. You will not use this website or the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers and in particular not for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 – The content of the website
All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animation) pictures, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and more generally all parts used on this site, are protected by law due to intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, in any way whatsoever, of the whole or just part of it, including the technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller is strictly prohibited. If the administrator does not immediately take action against any infringement, this cannot be interpreted as tacit consent or a waiver of legal action.

Article 4 – Management of the website
For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any time:

  • suspend, interrupt or restrict access to all or part of the website for a certain category of visitors
  • remove any information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or is contrary to national or international law or is contrary to internet etiquette
  • have the website temporarily unavailable in order to carry out updates

 

Article 5 – Responsibilities
The administrator is under no circumstances responsible for failures, disruptions, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, as a result of which the website or any of its functionalities are inaccessible. The way in which you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your data against, among other things, virus attacks on the Internet. You are also responsible for the websites and data that you consult on the internet.

The administrator is not liable for legal proceedings against you:
due to the use of the website or services accessible via the internet
for violating the terms of this privacy policy
The administrator is not responsible for any damage that you incur yourself, or that third parties or your equipment incur as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result.
If the manager becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you all damage that he has suffered and will suffer as a result.

Article 6 – Data collection
Your data is collected by Evim brokers and (an) external processor(s). Personal data means: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic , psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data collected on the website is mainly used by the administrator to maintain relationships with you and, if applicable, to process your orders.

Article 7 – Your rights regarding your data
Pursuant to Article 13(2)(b) GDPR, everyone has the right to inspect and rectify or erase his personal data or limit the processing concerning him, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@Evimmakelaars.nl.
Any request for this must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity on which you have signed and stating the address at which you can be contacted. You will receive an answer to your request within 1 month after the submitted request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period can be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 8 – Processing of personal data
In the event of a violation of any law or regulation, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data that the administrator has collected, these will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request from those authorities, after which these personal data will no longer be stored. fall under the protection of the provisions of this privacy statement.

If certain information is necessary to access certain functionalities of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 9 – Commercial offers
You can receive commercial offers from the administrator. If you do not wish to receive this (anymore), please send an email to the following address: info@Evimmakelaars.nl.

If you come across any personal data while visiting the website, you must refrain from collecting it or from any other unauthorized use as well as from any act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of that person(s). The manager is under no circumstances responsible in the above situations.

Article 10 – Data retention period
The data collected by the website operator is used and stored for the period as determined by law.

Article 11 – Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor each time you visit our website. It is then possible to set up our website specifically for you and make logging in easier.

Go to us cookie policy For more information.

Article 12 – Image material and products offered
No rights can be derived from the images associated with the products offered on the website.

Article 13 – Applicable law
Dutch law applies to these conditions. The court of the manager's place of business has exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes regarding these conditions, unless a legal exception applies.

Article 14 – Contact
For technical questions, please contact the web builder Digitopa (www.digitopa.nl). For other questions, please contact Evim real estate agents.

Request a free valuation

Evim Makelaars is happy to visit you without obligation and completely free of charge for a valuation of your home. Enter your contact details below and we will contact you.